Ground Orb-Weaving Spider - Anapid Family, genus and species unknown

Ground Orb-Weaving Spider

Anapid Family, genus and species unknown

New NEW There's an alternative version of this page at the new website www.ark.net.au/ground-orb-weaving-spider.html

Other Names: Tiny Orb-Weavers

Family: Anapidae (Ground Orb-Weaving Spiders). 18 species known in Australa, 150 estimated total in Australia. 220 species known in the world.

Size: Body size 0.5 to 2.25 mm

Distribution: The East coast of Australia from tropical QLD to Tas., and the South-west corner of WA. Also in caves on Christmas Island.

Habitat: Anapids are most common in leaf litter and moss on the floor of rainforests. Some Tasmanian species are exclusively found in caves and have reduced or no eyes.

References: Framenau, Baehr & Zborowski.

About the Ground Orb-Weaving Spider

They have six or eight eyes, apart from some cave-dwelling species.

Note that dead spiders usually fade in colour, so nearly all the spiders will look blacker or darker in colour in real life than they do in the photos of dead spiders from the museum.

Ground Orb-Weaving Spider - Anapid Family, genus and species unknown
Photo taken at Australian Museum, Sydney.

Recommended Reading

Spiders: A Wild Australia Guide, by Patrick Honan - Ground Orb-Weaving Spider - Anapid Family, genus and species unknown Spiders: A Wild Australia Guide, by Patrick Honan.

96 pages. This is a smaller spider guide showing the most well known spiders and then a few more.

From the publisher, "Australia is home to more than 2000 known species of spiders - and it is estimated that four times that number actually exist in this country waiting to be discovered! Within the ranks of Australian spiders we find some of the most uniquely interesting and skilled creatures of the animal world, along with a few potentially-deadly species and even more harmless individuals with fearsome reputations. Love them or loathe them, spiders are a part of everyday life, and this Steve Parish WILD AUSTRALIA GUIDE provides an insight into the lives of some of these often-reclusive visitors to our gardens, homes and wild places. From how to identify them and where they live, to their unique skills and behaviours, this guide lets you get up close to some of the most common Australian spiders. Who knows? You may even find some of these fascinating creatures living right under your nose."

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia) (Probably Unavailable)

See Also

Australian Mammals
Australian Birds
Australian Reptiles
Australian Frogs
Australian Fish
Australian Wild Plant Foods

Return to Australian Spiders
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australian species spiders

Website by Ground Orb-Weaving Spider - Anapid Family, genus and species unknown Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.ark.net.au 2005-2022. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Ground Orb-Weaving Spider - Anapid Family, genus and species unknown

Australian Spiders

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources