White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis

White-browed Scrubwren

Sericornis frontalis

Other Names: White Browed Scrub Wren
Family: Pardalotidae (Pardalotes, Bristlebirds, Scrubwrens, Thornbills and allies, 30 species in Australia)
Size: 11-14 cm
Distribution: Within about 100-300 km of the coasts of NSW, VIC, SA, Southern WA and QLD, all of TAS
Status: Common
Habitat: Dense undergrowth all altitudes, saltmarshes, heaths, urban
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest

The White-browed Scrubwren is almost always found on the ground. It can be quite friendly and not concerned about coming close to people, although I haven't managed to take a clear photograph of one yet.

The white marks under and above the eye (which is yellow) help to identify it.

White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis
Photo: Glenbrook NP, Blue Mountains NSW.

White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis
Photo: Mt Tomah Botanical Gardens, Blue Mountains NSW.

White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW.

Some Birdwatching Resources

Know Your Birds, by Louise Egerton - White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis NEW: Know Your Birds, by Louise Egerton.

Revised edition 3 July 2019. Paperback / softback, 176 pages. It has an orange cover. The original edition was 2005 and has a blue cover. Some of the book sellers listed here show the photo from the original/older blue cover edition, but the rest of the info (including the publication date and ISBN) are from the newer revised 2019 edition, so presumably that's the one you'll get.

This book has very high quality large photographs of the birds (as in actual photographs). Most of the photos take up a whole page for each bird photograph. "Know Your Birds" only has a selection of the most common birds, and not all the birds that are found in Australia. This makes it very good for beginners — since most of the field guides have all the birds — and it can be confusing looking at six almost identical species of birds, not knowing that five of them are rare and it's probably the common one that you're looking for. Which would be the only one listed in this book.

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Purchase from Australia (The Nile)

Purchase from Australia (Fishpond)

See Also

Australian Bird Field Guides

Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


birds

Website by White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.ark.net.au 2005-2022. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

White-browed Scrubwren - Sericornis frontalis

Australian Birds

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources