White-Bellied Sea-Eagle - Haliaeetus leucogaster

White-Bellied Sea-Eagle

Haliaeetus leucogaster

Other Names: White-breasted Sea Eagle, "Manly Sea Eagle" (NRL)
Family:
Accipitridae (Osprey, Hawks, Eagles, 18 species in Australia)
Size: F 80-85 cm, M 75-77 cm, wingspan 190 cm approx
Distribution: Coasts all around Australia and inland in some places of Eastern Australia up to 1000 km
Status: Moderately Common
Habitat: Large rivers, fresh and saline lakes, reservoirs, coastal seas, islands.
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest

The White-Bellied Sea-Eagle is Australia's second largest bird of prey after the Wedge-Tailed Eagle. It is the mascot of the National Rugby League (NRL) team the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles.

White-Bellied Sea-Eagle - Haliaeetus leucogaster
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution (3008 x 2000)

White-Bellied Sea-Eagle - Haliaeetus leucogaster
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution (1868 x 1782)

White-Bellied Sea-Eagle - Haliaeetus leucogaster
Artwork: John Gould, 'The Birds of Australia', 1848. Original Scanned Image.

Some Birdwatching Resources

The Australian Bird Guide, by Peter Menkhorst (Author), Danny Rogers (Author), Rohan Clarke (Author), Jeff Davies (Illustrator), Peter Marsack (Illustrator), Kim Franklin (Illustrator) - White-Bellied Sea-Eagle - Haliaeetus leucogaster NEW: The Australian Bird Guide, by Peter Menkhorst (Author), Danny Rogers (Author), Rohan Clarke (Author), Jeff Davies (Illustrator), Peter Marsack (Illustrator), Kim Franklin (Illustrator).

Revised Edition 2019. Original edition published 2017. This is a newer Australian bird field guide that I just got recently. It may be the best one out of all of them now. Though I still like the pictures better in "Simpson and Day" in terms of their artistic value, and that they just look more interesting to me than the drawings in any other bird field guide I've seen. This one has more "clinical" looking pictures. They are coloured artist-rendered drawings, not photographs. Though the more "clinical" look is meant to be more anatomically accurate, and better for identification.

The rest of the book is wonderful, with different coloured regions on the range maps, and very high quality information overall. It was the winner in its category for an Australian Book Industry Awards (ABIA) award for book of the year in 2018.

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Purchase from Australia (The Nile)

Purchase from Australia (Fishpond)

Purchase from Amazon.com (USA Site)

Purchase from Amazon.com.au (Australian Site)

See Also

Australian Bird Field Guides

Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australia

Website by White-Bellied Sea-Eagle - Haliaeetus leucogaster Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.ark.net.au 2005-2022. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

White-Bellied Sea-Eagle - Haliaeetus leucogaster

Australian Birds

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources