Wedge-tailed Eagle - Aquila audax

Wedge-tailed Eagle

Aquila audax

Other Names: Wedge-Tail Eagle
Family:
Accipitridae (Osprey, Hawks, Eagles, 18 species in Australia)
Size: F 89-104 cm, M 87-91 cm, wingspan 210 cm approx
Distribution: Most of Australia except some of Western WA
Status: Common
Habitat: Most types except closed forest. It eats carrion (dead animals) and is often seen along roadsides. Soars high on long, fingered, upswept wings
References: Simpson and Day, Reader's Digest

The Wedge-tailed Eagle is Australia's largest bird of prey.

Wedge-tailed Eagle - Aquila audax
Photo: Australia Zoo, QLD

Wedge-tailed Eagle - Aquila audax
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution (2456 x 1843)

Wedge-tailed Eagle - Aquila audax
Photo: Featherdale Wildlife Park, Sydney NSW. High Resolution (3008 x 2000)

Wedge-tailed Eagle - Aquila audax
Artwork: John Gould, 'The Birds of Australia', 1848. Original Scanned Image.

Some Birdwatching Resources


Field Guide to Australian Birds, by Michael Morcombe Field Guide to Australian Birds, by Michael Morcombe. This one has colour drawings of the eggs and the nests which not many other field guides do (I can't think of any that do). It's an excellent field guide and one of the four main ones (the other three being above this one). The weakness of this field guide is that some of the pictures of the birds aren't as good (or accurate) as the other three most used field guides. It's also the heaviest though there is a pocket edition which is much smaller and lighter.

Purchase from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase from Australia (Angus & Robertson)


The Field Guide to the Birds of Australia, Graham Pizzey and Frank Knight The Field Guide to the Birds of Australia, Graham Pizzey and Frank Knight. This is the other of the two best bird field guides for Australia. It is the one preferred by many serious birdwatchers. However I find the pictures a bit dull looking for my taste — the birds all kind of look the same to me, making it harder to remember them in my mind. The illustrations are meant to be the most anatomically correct, though. The text descriptions are better than in Simpson and Day. If you want the most serious bird field guide get this one otherwise get Simpson and Day.

Purchase 9th ed. from Australia (Booktopia)

Purchase 9th ed. from Australia (Angus & Robertson)

Click here to purchase 9th ed. from Australia (The Nile)

Click here to purchase from Australia (Fishpond)

Click here to preorder the 9th ed. from Amazon

See Also

Australian Bird Field Guides

Return to Australian Birds
Return to Site Map

Share This Page


australia field

Website by Wedge-tailed Eagle - Aquila audax Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.ark.net.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Wedge-tailed Eagle - Aquila audax

Australian Birds

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources