Tetragonia Tetragonoides - New Zealand Spinach

Tetragonia Tetragonoides

New Zealand Spinach

Other names: Warrigal Greens, Botany Bay Spinach
Family: Aizoaceae
Habitat: Most common in moist places near the sea
Uses: Edible leaves, raw or cooked
Season: All year
References: Low, Robinson

Leaves are thick and triangular, 2-12cm long, bright green and glistening as if covered in dew or fine sugar crystals. It is the only Australian plant to be cultivated internationally as a vegetable. The fresh leaves, cooked or served raw in salads, are very tasty. It can be found in sheltered beaches, saltmarshes, arid woodlands and plains.

Tetragonia Tetragonoides - New Zealand Spinach
Photo: Cumberland State Forest NSW

Tetragonia Tetragonoides - New Zealand Spinach
Photo: Cumberland State Forest NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Leaves
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Website by Tetragonia Tetragonoides - New Zealand Spinach Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.ark.net.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Tetragonia Tetragonoides - New Zealand Spinach

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources