Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda

Morinda jasminoides

Sweet Morinda

Other names: Native jasmine, jasmine morinda
Family: Rubiaceae
Habitat: Rainforest and humid gullies
Uses: Edible fruits
Season:
References: Robinson

A scrambling climber with stems to a few metres long. The fruit is an orange aggregate, 10-12mm wide, and edible when soft, with a rotten cheese flavour.

Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Website by Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.ark.net.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Morinda jasminoides - Sweet Morinda

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources