Gahnia - Swordgrass

Gahnia

Swordgrass

Other names: Sword grass, Saw Sedge
Family: Cyperaceae
Habitat: Moist or marshy ground
Uses: Edible starch in the leaf bases, raw or cooked
Season: All year
References: Low, Robinson

A genus of large, leafy sedges that form tussocks. The sharply serrated leaves are a distinguishing feature. The leaf bases contain edible starch, however the leaves are very sharp and can be difficult to harvest.

Gahnia - Swordgrass
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW

Gahnia - Swordgrass
Photo: Wentworth Falls, Blue Mountains NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Leaves
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Website by Gahnia - Swordgrass Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.ark.net.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Gahnia - Swordgrass

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources