Cassytha - Devil's Twine

Cassytha

Devil's Twine

Other names: Dodder laurel, devil's guts
Family: Lauraceae
Habitat: Woodland and heath
Uses: The small fruits are edible. Aboriginies sometimes used the stems as twine
Season:
References: Baker and Corringham, Low, Robinson

These are twining shrubs that are parasitic on the plants they grow on, forming such a mass that the host eventually collapses. There are 14 species in Australia. C. paniculata is found in Cattai National Park, and C. pubescens is common in the Blue Mountains.

Cassytha - Devil's Twine
Photo: Mitchell Park, Cattai NSW

Bush Tucker Plant Foods - Fruits
Bush Tucker Plant Foods Index
Return to Site Map

Share This Page

Website by Cassytha - Devil Linkworks®. Content is copyright © Survival.ark.net.au 2005-2021. Terms of Use. Definitely read the disclaimer before trying anything from this website, especially including the practices and skills.

Cassytha - Devil's Twine

Wild Plant Foods

Website Index


Popular Pages


Newest Pages


Advertisement

Tentworld is the largest independent camping store in Australia.


Click here for more self sufficiency and survival resources